IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Closed TopicStart new topic
> Rename Main-menu, Turning StuffPlug 3 into SP3
Three6Mafia
post Feb 22 2007, 10:33 PM
Post #1


Advanced Member
***

Group: New Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Brisbane, QLD
Member No.: 1,391



EDITED FOR: StuffPlug 3.0.286. BETA
Are You looking to turn this:
IPB Image INTO THIS IPB Image

With the permission of TB I am finally allowed to provide an alternate ENGLISH translation file, which will Switch the text "StuffPlug 3" into SP3.

Download |_THIS_|,
Save into this Directory: C:\Program Files\StuffPlug3\Languages *
Restart WLM>>Open the StuffPlug3 "Welcome screen">>click "Language">>Select "English (Fix)">>Click "OK">>Restart WLM.

Note: This Translation file will only work with public build 3.0.286... Depending on Whether TB Makes this default, I may or may not update this for the next Version.


*Directory could vary depending on where you have installed SP3.

Note to Admin/Mods DO NOT move this thread to "Translation" as this is not an "Official Translation" (But is OK with TB for me to Provide) biggrin.gif


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Three6Mafia
post Mar 4 2007, 10:27 PM
Post #2


Advanced Member
***

Group: New Members
Posts: 254
Joined: 20-January 07
From: Brisbane, QLD
Member No.: 1,391



Updated for StuffPlug 3.0.387. Beta
vV-Download-Vv

Use Instructions in the 'Above Post'


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Kangie
post Mar 25 2007, 03:44 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 494
Joined: 9-July 06
From: UK
Member No.: 10



Please PM x2zen regarding any questions/prolems with translations, as this particular thread is for changing "Stuffplug3" in the menus to "SP3".

Infact, with the original posters permission, Thread Pruned, Closed and Pinned
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
x2zen
post Apr 6 2007, 04:00 PM
Post #4


Administrator
***

Group: Administrators
Posts: 217
Joined: 29-May 06
From: Denmark
Member No.: 6



I proudly present to you:
xSPMenuRename

A program I made to do this the easy way.

You can change the menu to:
StuffPlug 3
StuffPlug
SP3
SP

How to use the program:
Close WLM
Use the program
Open WLM

The program works with every version of SP3.
Just like Three6Mafia's method this only works with the English translation of StuffPlug.

Download here: http://www.stuffplug.com/forum/index.php?showtopic=1086


--------------------
Got a question about translating? Contact me via the contact form
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Closed TopicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 28th July 2014 - 04:22 PM