IPB

Welcome Guest ( Log In | Register )

 
Reply to this topicStart new topic
> Parsing Error?
TheBlasphemer
post Jan 3 2007, 04:29 PM
Post #1


Administrator
***

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 270
Joined: 27-May 06
Member No.: 1



Update (2007-01-06 19:29 +0000): There is now a new version of StuffPlug which should fix these errors!

Quite a lot of you have experienced some weird problem where SP3 windows wouldn't load, giving weird Parsing errors, and even conversation windows fucking up.
I haven't quite fixed that bug yet (don't have time yet), but I did find out what it can be caused by.
If you have the problem, Go to the control panel, Date Time Language and Regional Options, Regional and Language option, and change the top-most dropdown box to English. This should help.
And if it helps in your case, please let me know which language it was originally set to (I know Swedish causes problems, but if more languages cause problems, please let me know!)

Anyway, this is only a temporary fix, I'm working on a permanent fix. So remember what it was set to first, and also don't forget to check for updates every day or two.

Hope this results in a bug-free SP3 experience for all of you!

- TB

This post has been edited by Lord d'Eath: Jan 6 2007, 07:30 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Jompis
post Jan 3 2007, 05:02 PM
Post #2


Member
**

Group: New Members
Posts: 11
Joined: 1-January 07
Member No.: 1,014



For swedish users:
Det är alltså "Standarder och format" som skall ändras till Engelska(Storbritanien) happy.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nuno Peralta
post Jan 3 2007, 09:39 PM
Post #3


Advanced Member
***

Group: New Members
Posts: 151
Joined: 1-January 07
From: Portugal
Member No.: 1,021



Portugal (portuguese) works very well =D


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rekzai
post Jan 3 2007, 10:30 PM
Post #4


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-December 06
Member No.: 721



Mine was always on English and it does this only when im playing a fullscreen screen and my resolution is changed

I dunno why

???/


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
deAd
post Jan 3 2007, 11:17 PM
Post #5


Member
**

Group: Beta testers
Posts: 19
Joined: 2-January 07
From: USA
Member No.: 1,067



I still get this after uninstalling SP3 and repairing messenger -- I've been on english the whole time sad.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
pdlawlor
post Jan 4 2007, 12:33 AM
Post #6


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 4-January 07
Member No.: 1,116



How interesting enough, I only get the parsing error message, when I connect to the computer via Remote Desktop (from work to home); displays the error twice, then the Messenger Window opens and StuffPlug has disappeared of Messenger altogether, but yet, I come home and open Messenger, stuffplug is there.

Everything on computer is also fully english.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Rekzai
post Jan 4 2007, 07:00 AM
Post #7


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 6
Joined: 8-December 06
Member No.: 721



Also this only happens to me when someone messages me and every message they send me is on a different tab... really wierd


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
koala
post Jan 5 2007, 01:15 PM
Post #8


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-January 07
Member No.: 1,152



yeah got the same problem (finland), but i fixed it

for finnish users:
käynnistä->ohjauspaneeli->aluekohtaiset- ja kieliasetukset->eka valikosta valitse englanti(iso-britannia)
ja käynnistät mesen uudestaan cool.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gapi {sloevenia}
post Jan 5 2007, 10:09 PM
Post #9


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-January 07
From: Slovenia, Novo mesto
Member No.: 1,164



i use wlm 8.1 beta slovenian win xp english without any service packs and messeger plus live, yours stuffplug which reports parsing error messages. i hope you'll repair this soon, becuse it's crashing wlm and stuffplug

please help

This post has been edited by Gapi {sloevenia}: Jan 5 2007, 10:15 PM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Nagamasa
post Jan 6 2007, 03:18 AM
Post #10


Member
**

Group: New Members
Posts: 17
Joined: 2-January 07
From: Richmond Hill, York Region, Ontario, Canada, North America, Earth, Solar System, Milky Way, Universe
Member No.: 1,034



QUOTE(Rekzai @ Jan 3 2007, 05:30 PM) *

Mine was always on English and it does this only when im playing a fullscreen screen and my resolution is changed

I dunno why

???/


This scenario also happens to me...so the fullscreening might be also part of the problem.


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Impheatus
post Jan 6 2007, 06:21 PM
Post #11


Advanced Member
***

Group: Translator
Posts: 98
Joined: 17-November 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 109



I've got plenty of reports in the Spanish forums regarding this Parsing Error; you might wanna take a look at it.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Lord d'Eath
post Jan 6 2007, 06:41 PM
Post #12


Administrator
***

Group: Root Admin
Posts: 160
Joined: 28-May 06
From: Cardiff, UK
Member No.: 4



Even though there's a new version out which should fix all parsing errors, Impheatus?


--------------------
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Impheatus
post Jan 7 2007, 01:38 AM
Post #13


Advanced Member
***

Group: Translator
Posts: 98
Joined: 17-November 06
From: Mexico
Member No.: 109



I really don't know yet tongue.gif
Let's see what people with those errors come up with after updating their versions, I'll let you know wink.gif
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
Gapi {sloevenia}
post Jan 8 2007, 04:45 AM
Post #14


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 2
Joined: 5-January 07
From: Slovenia, Novo mesto
Member No.: 1,164



QUOTE(Gapi {sloevenia} @ Jan 5 2007, 11:09 PM) *

i use wlm 8.1 beta slovenian win xp english without any service packs and messeger plus live, yours stuffplug which reports parsing error messages. i hope you'll repair this soon, becuse it's crashing wlm and stuffplug

please help


i've got stuffplug ...286 and all works fine only dp isn't biger
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NiZoO
post Jan 8 2007, 06:51 AM
Post #15


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-January 07
Member No.: 1,221



heey :S can some1 help me ? :S i get this message when i install stuffplug :S IPB Image... and then this one IPB Image w.e i press stuffplug never showes on the menu or anywere :S plzz help ^^


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
linx05
post Jan 8 2007, 10:17 AM
Post #16


Advanced Member
***

Group: New Members
Posts: 90
Joined: 28-June 06
Member No.: 9



Use WLM 8.1 NiZoO. Please search next time, there are threads like this already.
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NiZoO
post Jan 8 2007, 09:20 PM
Post #17


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 3
Joined: 8-January 07
Member No.: 1,221



QUOTE(linx05 @ Jan 8 2007, 05:17 AM) *

Use WLM 8.1 NiZoO. Please search next time, there are threads like this already.




Ohh ok ok sorry cuz i didnt find that :S i tried but im not that smart to find it hehe:D thx alot anyways smile.gif


--------------------
IPB Image
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
azn_pride
post Jan 8 2007, 09:57 PM
Post #18


Advanced Member
***

Group: New Members
Posts: 193
Joined: 19-November 06
From: Canada
Member No.: 209



yeah it's written everywhere to install wlm 8.1 in order to made the sp3 version works.


--------------------
Now that Anaheim win the Stanley Cup,
let's watching another sports: soccer
Let's go Impact

www.montrealimpact.com
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post
NEOGEO
post Jan 10 2007, 12:43 AM
Post #19


Newbie
*

Group: New Members
Posts: 1
Joined: 10-January 07
Member No.: 1,255



HI!

I'm a spanish SP3 user, and I've had this parser error problem. I tried to change the resolution and not working on a full window mode and nothing worked... until I changed the "Region and Language" to english, as it says at the beginning of this post. This error never appeared again.


I hope in the next version of this wonderful program this bug is fixed so I won't have to change Region and Language.

Thanks to the developers of this Stuff! smile.gif

This post has been edited by NEOGEO: Jan 10 2007, 12:44 AM
User is offlineProfile CardPM
Go to the top of the page
+Quote Post

Reply to this topicStart new topic
1 User(s) are reading this topic (1 Guests and 0 Anonymous Users)
0 Members:

 



Lo-Fi Version Time is now: 29th July 2014 - 02:45 PM